Codes and Alphabets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added morse code heading) |
(added morse code and phonetic alphabet) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Morse Code == | == Morse Code == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="line-height: 115%;" summary="International and Americam morse codes" | |||
|----- align="left" | |||
! width="50" align="left"| Symbol | |||
! International | |||
! Americam | |||
|+ '''International and American Morse Codes''' | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | A | |||
| valign="top" | .- | |||
| valign="top" | .- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | B | |||
| valign="top" | -... | |||
| valign="top" | -... | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | C | |||
| valign="top" | -.-. | |||
| valign="top" | ..-. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | D | |||
| valign="top" | -.. | |||
| valign="top" | -.. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | E | |||
| valign="top" | . | |||
| valign="top" | . | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | F | |||
| valign="top" | ..-. | |||
| valign="top" | .-. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | G | |||
| valign="top" | --. | |||
| valign="top" | --. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | H | |||
| valign="top" | .... | |||
| valign="top" | .... | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | I | |||
| valign="top" | .. | |||
| valign="top" | .. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | J | |||
| valign="top" | .--- | |||
| valign="top" | -.-. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | K | |||
| valign="top" | -.- | |||
| valign="top" | -.- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | L | |||
| valign="top" | .-.. | |||
| valign="top" | ---- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | M | |||
| valign="top" | -- | |||
| valign="top" | -- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | N | |||
| valign="top" | -. | |||
| valign="top" | -. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | O | |||
| valign="top" | --- | |||
| valign="top" | .-. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | P | |||
| valign="top" | .--. | |||
| valign="top" | ..... | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | Q | |||
| valign="top" | --.- | |||
| valign="top" | ..-. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | R | |||
| valign="top" | .-. | |||
| valign="top" | .-.. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | S | |||
| valign="top" | ... | |||
| valign="top" | ... | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | T | |||
| valign="top" | - | |||
| valign="top" | - | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | U | |||
| valign="top" | ..- | |||
| valign="top" | ..- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | V | |||
| valign="top" | ...- | |||
| valign="top" | ...- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | W | |||
| valign="top" | .-- | |||
| valign="top" | .-- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | X | |||
| valign="top" | -..- | |||
| valign="top" | .-.. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | Y | |||
| valign="top" | .-.- | |||
| valign="top" | ..-.. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | Z | |||
| valign="top" | --.. | |||
| valign="top" | .... | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 1 | |||
| valign="top" | .---- | |||
| valign="top" | .--. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 2 | |||
| valign="top" | ..--- | |||
| valign="top" | ..-.. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 3 | |||
| valign="top" | ...-- | |||
| valign="top" | ...-. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 4 | |||
| valign="top" | ....- | |||
| valign="top" | ....- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 5 | |||
| valign="top" | ..... | |||
| valign="top" | --- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 6 | |||
| valign="top" | -.... | |||
| valign="top" | ..... | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 7 | |||
| valign="top" | --... | |||
| valign="top" | --.. | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 8 | |||
| valign="top" | ---.. | |||
| valign="top" | -.... | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 9 | |||
| valign="top" | ----. | |||
| valign="top" | -..- | |||
|----- | |||
| valign="top" | 0 | |||
| valign="top" | ----- | |||
| valign="top" | ----- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Phonetic Alphabet == | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Letter !!align=left| Code word !!align=left| Pronunciation!!align=left | IPA from ICAO | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[A]] || '''Alfa''' <font size=-2>(ICAO, ITU, IMO, FAA)</font> <br>'''Alpha''' <font size=-2>(ANSI)</font> ||'''AL''' FAH|| {{IPA|ˈælfɑ}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[B]] ||'''Bravo''' ||'''BRAH''' VOH || {{IPA|ˈbrɑːˈvo}} (''[[sic]]'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[C]] ||'''Charlie''' ||'''CHAR''' LEE or <br> '''SHAR''' LEE || {{IPA|ˈtʃɑːli}} (''sic'') or <br> {{IPA|ˈʃɑːli}} (''sic'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[D]] ||'''Delta''' ||'''DELL''' TAH|| {{IPA|ˈdeltɑ}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[E]] ||'''Echo''' ||'''ECK''' OH|| {{IPA|ˈeko}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[F]] ||'''Foxtrot''' ||'''FOKS''' TROT || {{IPA|ˈfɔkstrɔt}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[G]] ||'''Golf''' ||GOLF|| {{IPA|gʌlf}} (''sic'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[H]] ||'''Hotel''' ||HO '''TELL''' <font size=-2>(ICAO)</font><br>HOH '''TELL''' <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO, FAA)</font>|| {{IPA|hoːˈtel}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[I]] ||<!--Do not change; it's India, not indigo-->'''India''' ||'''IN''' DEE AH|| {{IPA|ˈindiˑɑ}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[J]] ||'''Juliett''' <font size=-2>(ICAO, ITU, IMO, FAA)</font><br>'''Juliet''' <font size=-2>(ANSI)</font>||'''JEW''' LEE '''ETT'''|| {{IPA|ˈdʒuːliˑˈet}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[K]] ||'''Kilo''' ||'''KEY''' LOH|| {{IPA|ˈkiːlo}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[L]] ||'''Lima''' ||'''LEE''' MAH|| {{IPA|ˈliːmɑ}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[M]] ||'''Mike''' ||MIKE|| {{IPA|mɑik}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[N]] ||'''November''' ||NO '''VEM''' BER|| {{IPA|noˈvembə}} (''sic'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[O]] ||'''Oscar''' ||'''OSS''' CAH || {{IPA|ˈɔskɑ}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[P]] ||'''Papa''' ||PAH '''PAH'''|| {{IPA|pəˈpɑ}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[Q]] ||'''Quebec''' ||KEH '''BECK'''|| {{IPA|keˈbek}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[R]] ||'''Romeo''' ||'''ROW''' ME OH|| {{IPA|ˈroːmiˑo}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[S]] || '''Sierra''' ||SEE '''AIR''' RAH <font size=-2>(ICAO, ITU, IMO)</font><br>SEE '''AIR''' AH <font size=-2>(FAA)</font>|| {{IPA|siˈerɑ}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[T]] ||'''Tango''' ||'''TANG''' GO|| {{IPA|ˈtængo}} (''sic'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[U]] ||'''Uniform''' ||'''YOU''' NEE FORM or <br> '''OO''' NEE FORM || {{IPA|ˈjuːnifɔːm}} (''sic'') or <br> {{IPA|ˈuːnifɔrm}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[V]] ||'''Victor''' ||'''VIK''' TAH || {{IPA|ˈviktɑ}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[W]] ||'''Whiskey''' ||'''WISS''' KEY|| {{IPA|ˈwiski}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[X]] ||'''X-ray''' or<br> '''Xray''' ||'''ECKS RAY''' <font size=-2>(ICAO, ITU)</font><br>'''ECKS''' RAY <font size=-2>(IMO, FAA)</font>|| {{IPA|ˈeksˈrei}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[Y]] ||'''Yankee''' ||'''YANG''' KEY|| {{IPA|ˈjænki}} (''sic'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[Z]] ||'''Zulu''' ||'''ZOO''' LOO|| {{IPA|ˈzuːluː}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[0 (number)|0]] ||Zero <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br>Nadazero <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>||ZE RO <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>NAH-DAH-ZAY-ROH <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[1 (number)|1]] || One <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br> Unaone <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)||WUN <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>OO-NAH-WUN <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[2 (number)|2]] || Two <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br>Bissotwo <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>||TOO <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>BEES-SOH-TOO <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[3 (number)|3]] || Three <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br>Terrathree <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>||TREE <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>TAY-RAH-TREE <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[4 (number)|4]] ||Four <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br>Kartefour <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>||'''FOW''' ER <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>KAR-TAY-FOWER <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[5 (number)|5]] ||Five <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br>Pantafive <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>||FIFE <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>PAN-TAH-FIVE <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[6 (number)|6]] ||Six <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br>Soxisix <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>||SIX <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>SOK-SEE-SIX <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[7 (number)|7]] ||Seven <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br>Setteseven <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>||'''SEV''' EN <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>SAY-TAY-SEVEN <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[8 (number)|8]] ||Eight <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br>Oktoeight <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>||AIT <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>OK-TOH-AIT <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| [[9 (number)|9]] ||Nine <font size=-2>(FAA)</font><br>Novenine <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font><br>(No 'r' in spellings)||'''NIN''' ER <font size=-2>(ICAO, FAA)</font><br>NO-VAY-NINER <font size=-2>(ITU, IMO)</font>|| — | |||
|} | |||
== Q-Code == | == Q-Code == |
Revision as of 22:19, 1 March 2008
Related wiki pages:
Morse Code
Symbol | International | Americam | |
---|---|---|---|
A | .- | .- | |
B | -... | -... | |
C | -.-. | ..-. | |
D | -.. | -.. | |
E | . | . | |
F | ..-. | .-. | |
G | --. | --. | |
H | .... | .... | |
I | .. | .. | |
J | .--- | -.-. | |
K | -.- | -.- | |
L | .-.. | ---- | |
M | -- | -- | |
N | -. | -. | |
O | --- | .-. | |
P | .--. | ..... | |
Q | --.- | ..-. | |
R | .-. | .-.. | |
S | ... | ... | |
T | - | - | |
U | ..- | ..- | |
V | ...- | ...- | |
W | .-- | .-- | |
X | -..- | .-.. | |
Y | .-.- | ..-.. | |
Z | --.. | .... | |
1 | .---- | .--. | |
2 | ..--- | ..-.. | |
3 | ...-- | ...-. | |
4 | ....- | ....- | |
5 | ..... | --- | |
6 | -.... | ..... | |
7 | --... | --.. | |
8 | ---.. | -.... | |
9 | ----. | -..- | |
0 | ----- | ----- |
Phonetic Alphabet
Letter | Code word | Pronunciation | IPA from ICAO |
---|---|---|---|
A | Alfa (ICAO, ITU, IMO, FAA) Alpha (ANSI) |
AL FAH | Template:IPA |
B | Bravo | BRAH VOH | Template:IPA (sic) |
C | Charlie | CHAR LEE or SHAR LEE |
Template:IPA (sic) or Template:IPA (sic) |
D | Delta | DELL TAH | Template:IPA |
E | Echo | ECK OH | Template:IPA |
F | Foxtrot | FOKS TROT | Template:IPA |
G | Golf | GOLF | Template:IPA (sic) |
H | Hotel | HO TELL (ICAO) HOH TELL (ITU, IMO, FAA) |
Template:IPA |
I | India | IN DEE AH | Template:IPA |
J | Juliett (ICAO, ITU, IMO, FAA) Juliet (ANSI) |
JEW LEE ETT | Template:IPA |
K | Kilo | KEY LOH | Template:IPA |
L | Lima | LEE MAH | Template:IPA |
M | Mike | MIKE | Template:IPA |
N | November | NO VEM BER | Template:IPA (sic) |
O | Oscar | OSS CAH | Template:IPA |
P | Papa | PAH PAH | Template:IPA |
Q | Quebec | KEH BECK | Template:IPA |
R | Romeo | ROW ME OH | Template:IPA |
S | Sierra | SEE AIR RAH (ICAO, ITU, IMO) SEE AIR AH (FAA) |
Template:IPA |
T | Tango | TANG GO | Template:IPA (sic) |
U | Uniform | YOU NEE FORM or OO NEE FORM |
Template:IPA (sic) or Template:IPA |
V | Victor | VIK TAH | Template:IPA |
W | Whiskey | WISS KEY | Template:IPA |
X | X-ray or Xray |
ECKS RAY (ICAO, ITU) ECKS RAY (IMO, FAA) |
Template:IPA |
Y | Yankee | YANG KEY | Template:IPA (sic) |
Z | Zulu | ZOO LOO | Template:IPA |
0 | Zero (FAA) Nadazero (ITU, IMO) |
ZE RO (ICAO, FAA) NAH-DAH-ZAY-ROH (ITU, IMO) |
— |
1 | One (FAA) Unaone (ITU, IMO) |
WUN (ICAO, FAA) OO-NAH-WUN (ITU, IMO) |
— |
2 | Two (FAA) Bissotwo (ITU, IMO) |
TOO (ICAO, FAA) BEES-SOH-TOO (ITU, IMO) |
— |
3 | Three (FAA) Terrathree (ITU, IMO) |
TREE (ICAO, FAA) TAY-RAH-TREE (ITU, IMO) |
— |
4 | Four (FAA) Kartefour (ITU, IMO) |
FOW ER (ICAO, FAA) KAR-TAY-FOWER (ITU, IMO) |
— |
5 | Five (FAA) Pantafive (ITU, IMO) |
FIFE (ICAO, FAA) PAN-TAH-FIVE (ITU, IMO) |
— |
6 | Six (FAA) Soxisix (ITU, IMO) |
SIX (ICAO, FAA) SOK-SEE-SIX (ITU, IMO) |
— |
7 | Seven (FAA) Setteseven (ITU, IMO) |
SEV EN (ICAO, FAA) SAY-TAY-SEVEN (ITU, IMO) |
— |
8 | Eight (FAA) Oktoeight (ITU, IMO) |
AIT (ICAO, FAA) OK-TOH-AIT (ITU, IMO) |
— |
9 | Nine (FAA) Novenine (ITU, IMO) (No 'r' in spellings) |
NIN ER (ICAO, FAA) NO-VAY-NINER (ITU, IMO) |
— |
Q-Code
These codes were oringinally developed to shorten transmission times when using CW, but are frequently used in voice transmissions eg. I and going to go QRT, thanks for the QSO.
More information abut the history and usage of Q-codes can be found here.
Code | Meaning | Sample use |
---|---|---|
QRG | Exact frequency | HE TX ON QRG 14205 kHz |
QRI | Tone (T in the RST code) | UR QRI IS 9 |
QRK | Intelligibility (R in the RST code) | UR QRK IS 5 |
QRL | This frequency is busy. | Used almost exclusively with morse code, usually before transmitting on a new frequency |
QRM | Man-made interference | ANOTHER QSO UP 2 kHz CAUSING LOT OF QRM |
QRN | Natural interference, e.g. static crashes | BAND NOISY TODAY LOT OF QRN |
QRO | Increase power | NEED QRO WHEN PROP POOR |
QRP | decrease power | QRP TO 5 W |
QRQ | Send faster | TIME SHORT PSE QRQ |
QRR | temporarily unavailable/away, please wait | WILL BE QRR 30 MIN = THAT STN IS QRR NW |
QRRR | Distress | Distress call recommended by ARRL |
QRS | Send slower | PSE QRS NEW TO CW |
QRT | Stop sending | ENJOYED TALKING 2 U = MUST QRT FER DINNER NW |
QRU | Have you anything for me? | QRU? ABOUT TO QRT |
QRV | I am ready | WL U BE QRV IN UPCOMING CONTEST? |
QRX | will call you again | QRX @ 1500H |
QRZ | You are being called by ________. | QRZ? UR VY WEAK (Only someone who has previously called should reply) |
QSA | Signal strength | UR QSA IS 5 |
QSB | Fading of signal | THERE IS QSB ON UR SIG |
QSD | Your keying is defective | QSD CK YR TX |
QSK | Break-in | I CAN HR U DURING MY SIGS PSE QSK |
QSL | I Acknowledge receipt | QSL UR LAST TX = PSE QSL VIA BURO (i.e. please send me a card confirming this contact). |
QSM | Repeat last message | QRM DROWNED UR LAST MSG OUT = PSE QSM |
QSN | I heard you | QSN YESTERDAY ON 7005 kHz |
QSO | A conversation | TNX QSO 73 |
QSP | Relay | PSE QSP THIS MSG TO MY FRIEND |
QST | General call to all stations | QST: QRG ALLOCS HV CHGD |
QSX | I am listening on ... frequency | QSX 14200 TO 14210 kHz |
QSY | Shift to transmit on ... | LETS QSY UP 5 kHz |
QTA | Disregard last message | QTA, DID NOT MEAN THAT |
QTC | Traffic | STN WID EMRG QTC PSE GA |
QTH | Location | QTH IS SOUTH PARK CO |
QTR | Exact time | QTR IS 2000 Z |
RST code
Number | R - Readability | S - Strength | T - Tone | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unreadable | Faint signal, barely perceptible | Sixty cycle a.c or less, very rough and broad | |
2 | Barely readable, occasional words distinguishable | Very Weak | Very rough a.c., very harsh and broad | |
3 | Readable with considerable difficulty | Weak | Rough a.c. tone, rectified but not filtered | |
4 | Readable with practically no difficulty | Fair | Rough note, some trace of filteringfrequency | |
5 | Perfectly readable | Fairly Good | Filtered rectified a.c. but strongly ripple-modulated | |
6 | not used | Good | Filtered tone, definite trace of ripple modulation | |
7 | not used | Moderately Strong | Near pure tone, trace of ripple modulation | |
8 | not used | Strong | Near perfect tone, slight trace of modulation | |
9 | not used | Very strong signals | Perfect tone, no trace of ripple or modulation of any kind |
RSV code for SSTV transmissions
Number | R - Readability | S - Strength | V - Video | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unreadable | Faint signal, barely perceptible | Picture unreadable | |
2 | Barely readable | Very Weak | picture barely visible | |
3 | Readable with difficulty | Weak | Readable with flaws | |
4 | Readable with no difficulty | Fair | Very good picture some flaws | |
5 | Perfectly readable | Fairly Good | Perfect picture no flaws | |
6 | not used | Good | not used | |
7 | not used | Moderately Strong | not used | |
8 | not used | Strong | not used | |
9 | not used | Very strong signals | not used |